background

Friday, September 13, 2013

Getting rid of...

lots of scrapbook stuff! I have it starting for .99 cents a box on Ebay! No reserve! And if you live in the area and want to come and pick up your box after the auction, you can save on shipping!


Happy Friday!!

Saturday, July 20, 2013

Too hot out!

Well, as with most of the US, it's HOT here! So, it's a good excuse to stay inside and scrapbook! Here's the latest...
Also, I'm thinking of making a few project life pages for eBay. {GASP!} We will see! It's been forever that I have made anything for eBay. It's been nice getting my own photos done tho! Haha!


 
 





Hope you're having a wonderful weekend! 
xoxo, Glynda

Wednesday, July 10, 2013

More layouts

... from Cancun. Enjoy!




I was inspired to do some lettering on my layout. They font that is in this month's Anthro catalog is be-aut-iful! I want it, but it's kinda pricy! Haha! If anyone finds it for cheap, please let me know! 
xoxo, Glyna

Saturday, July 6, 2013

"Cheat" Protectors

Okay, as promised, here are a couple of my layouts I did with what people typically call Project Life pages. I use them for everything mixed in my albums now, not just a week in my life, but vacations, family, events, etc. It really cuts down on how bulky my albums are.

I'm sure I will be creating more layouts using these cheat protectors soon! 
xoxo, Glynda

Tuesday, July 2, 2013

Long time, no scrap!

Well, I have been going through my scrapbook room, getting rid of stuff lately. We had a big flooring project going on upstairs where we got new carpet in the bedrooms and installed our own hardwood floors in the family room. So, with everything out of the scrap room/office, I thought it was a good opportunity to clean it out. Pictures will be coming soon. :-)

In the mean time, I have started scrapping some of my Cancun pics from this year. I was a bad scrapbooker and didn't write anything down while we were on vacation, so I'm trying to get it all down now. Haha! I also have been using some "cheat-protectors". You know, the divided Project life ones for my vacation photos since I have so many photos I cannot bear for them not to be scrapbooked! Pics of that coming soon....

Here are a couple that I haven't posted yet:

Hope you're having a wonderful summer so far!
xoxo, Glynda

Friday, March 8, 2013

A scrappy roll!

I guess you could say I'm on a scrappy roll right now! It helps that I didn't really unpack all of my stuff from the retreat and really want to get 2012 album finished. :-)



xoxo, Glynda

Wednesday, March 6, 2013

Scrap Retreat

My friend had a scrap retreat a couple of weeks ago and although I only got to stay for 1 day of it, I got a lot accomplished! I find it helps speed things along when I gather photos, supplies and ideas into sheet protectors and pack a few things. When I'm at home, I sometimes get overwhelmed with all of the scrapbook choices I have and don't get as much done. Lesson: get rid of some stuff! LOL!

I also packed kits from Studio Calico. That really makes things easy too. Okay, here is what I got done:





Also, I have started a Pinterest board with my layouts and other crafty stuff. :-)
Have a great week!
xoxo, Glynda